Indifferent? Pshaw!

November 8, 2008

So, I listened to my outtakes, and it surprisingly worked pretty decently together. It’s by no means great, but it’s another thing I’ve accomplished. It’s only 25 minutes long, but I’ve gotten some good reactions to it. No one loved it, but I feel this is better than any of my other offerings. I’m not gonna sendspace it all, again though.

So, I dunno what to do now. I mean, I’m kinda done with the one thing, which is ironic cause I wanted to start music up November 1st. Which was the point of posting the fully realized version of “Indifference”. Maybe tomorrow I should film ‘Stood Up’ finally…

And I’ve been wondering about how to go about my future, and despite hearing some things about banks and bank teller duties, I think that’d be a good fit for me. Last weekend I had to do my crappy Saturday sales work, and got off at 2:30 and got a lot done blah blah blah. I went out later and was listening to A Prairie Home Companion; proof that there is still good stuff on the radio. And, I liked it. I felt like I was a day ahead of Garrison Keillor (huh?). And while yes, it was “Saturday ‘n’/the band was playin'” and I couldn’t ask for more, I also felt like I had two free days in front of me, instead of the rest of the world’s only Sunday…

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: